Home / Well Water Treatment System Costs
Updated 2026-10-13

Well Water Treatment System Costs

Installed prices for every common well water system, and what each one actually removes.

Typical prices

SystemTypical installed costTreats
Sediment filter$150 to $500Sand, silt, cloudiness
Water softener$1,200 to $3,800Hardness, small amounts of iron
Iron / manganese filter$1,000 to $3,500Iron, manganese, some sulfur
Hydrogen sulfide treatment$800 to $3,500Rotten-egg odor
Acid neutralizer (calcite)$800 to $2,500Low pH, corrosive water
UV disinfection$700 to $2,500Bacteria, viruses
Whole-house carbon$600 to $2,000Taste, odor, some VOCs
Under-sink reverse osmosis$300 to $950Nitrate, arsenic, lead (drinking water)

Cross-checks

All installed prices above are HomeGuide's, except the softener (HomeGuide water softener guide) and RO (HomeGuide RO guide). Angi's figures differ: a typical well water treatment system $1,200 to $3,600 (avg $2,300), iron filter $900 to $4,000, UV $600 to $2,200, and softener installation averaging $1,500. HomeGuide puts a combined setup (for example sediment, iron, softener and UV) at $3,000 to $7,000.

Order matters

A typical treatment train runs: sediment filter, then neutralizer or iron filter, then softener, then UV last, so the water is clear when it reaches the UV lamp. Reverse osmosis sits at a single tap for drinking water.

Ongoing costs

Budget for softener salt ($40 to $120 a year per Angi, or $50 to $150 per HomeGuide), UV lamps ($50 to $150 a year), filter cartridges ($5 to $30 sediment, $20 to $80 carbon) and RO membranes (HomeGuide). Ask installers for a five-year cost, not just the install price.

Sources

Sources: HomeGuide, Well Water Filtration System Cost (Apr 24, 2026); Angi, Well Water Treatment Systems Cost (May 2, 2026); HomeGuide, Water Softener Cost (Jul 25, 2025); Angi, Water Softener Installation Cost (Aug 3, 2026); HomeGuide, Reverse Osmosis System Cost (Jul 14, 2025). Retrieved Oct 11–13, 2026.

Prices are published US ranges from the sources listed on each page; anything we calculated ourselves is labeled as an estimate. Get at least three written, itemized local quotes. Run the estimator to build your own range.

Related guides

Free, no obligation

Compare quotes from local pros

Tell us about the project. A member of our team will reply by email with next steps and, where we know them, local licensed and insured contractors to contact. Your details are used only for this request and never sold to data brokers.

Use the estimate above as your yardstick. A fair bid should itemize the same lines.